Fase a gironi
Gruppo 1
Squadra POS. P V P S GOL -GOL Pti
Unione Sovietica 1 3 2 1 0 8 5 5
Yugoslavia 2 3 2 0 1 8 3 4
Uruguay 3 3 1 0 2 4 6 2
Colombia 4 3 0 1 2 5 11 1
Partite e risultati
07-GIU-62 ARICA Yugoslavia:Colombia 5:0 (2:0) Carlos Dittborn
06-GIU-62 ARICA Unione Sovietica:Uruguay 2:1 (1:0) Carlos Dittborn
03-GIU-62 ARICA Unione Sovietica:Colombia 4:4 (3:1) Carlos Dittborn
02-GIU-62 ARICA Yugoslavia:Uruguay 3:1 (2:1) Carlos Dittborn
31-MAG-62 ARICA Unione Sovietica:Yugoslavia 2:0 (0:0) Carlos Dittborn
30-MAG-62 ARICA Uruguay:Colombia 2:1 (0:1) Carlos Dittborn
Gruppo 2
Squadra POS. P V P S GOL -GOL Pti
Germania 1 3 2 1 0 4 1 5
Cile 2 3 2 0 1 5 3 4
Italia 3 3 1 1 1 3 2 3
Svizzera 4 3 0 0 3 2 8 0
Partite e risultati
07-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Italia:Svizzera 3:0 (1:0) Nacional
06-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Germania:Cile 2:0 (1:0) Nacional
03-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Germania:Svizzera 2:1 (1:0) Nacional
02-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Cile:Italia 2:0 (0:0) Nacional
31-MAG-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Germania:Italia 0:0 Nacional
30-MAG-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Cile:Svizzera 3:1 (1:1) Nacional
Gruppo 3
Squadra POS. P V P S GOL -GOL Pti
Brasile 1 3 2 1 0 4 1 5
Cecoslovacchia 2 3 1 1 1 2 3 3
Messico 3 3 1 0 2 3 4 2
Spagna 4 3 1 0 2 2 3 2
Partite e risultati
07-GIU-62 VINA DEL MAR Messico:Cecoslovacchia 3:1 (2:1) Sausalito
06-GIU-62 VINA DEL MAR Brasile:Spagna 2:1 (0:1) Sausalito
03-GIU-62 VINA DEL MAR Spagna:Messico 1:0 (0:0) Sausalito
02-GIU-62 VINA DEL MAR Brasile:Cecoslovacchia 0:0 Sausalito
31-MAG-62 VINA DEL MAR Cecoslovacchia:Spagna 1:0 (0:0) Sausalito
30-MAG-62 VINA DEL MAR Brasile:Messico 2:0 (0:0) Sausalito
Gruppo 4
Squadra POS. P V P S GOL -GOL Pti
Ungheria 1 3 2 1 0 8 2 5
Inghilterra 2 3 1 1 1 4 3 3
Argentina 3 3 1 1 1 2 3 3
Bulgaria 4 3 0 1 2 1 7 1
Partite e risultati
07-GIU-62 RANCAGUA Inghilterra:Bulgaria 0:0 Braden Cooper Co.
06-GIU-62 RANCAGUA Ungheria:Argentina 0:0 Braden Cooper Co.
03-GIU-62 RANCAGUA Ungheria:Bulgaria 6:1 (4:0) Braden Cooper Co.
02-GIU-62 RANCAGUA Inghilterra:Argentina 3:1 (2:0) Braden Cooper Co.
31-MAG-62 RANCAGUA Ungheria:Inghilterra 2:1 (1:0) Braden Cooper Co.
30-MAG-62 RANCAGUA Argentina:Bulgaria 1:0 (1:0) Braden Cooper Co.
Quarti di finale
Partite e risultati
10-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Yugoslavia:Germania 1:0 (0:0) Nacional
10-GIU-62 VINA DEL MAR Brasile:Inghilterra 3:1 (1:1) Sausalito
10-GIU-62 RANCAGUA Cecoslovacchia:Ungheria 1:0 (1:0) Braden Cooper Co.
10-GIU-62 ARICA Cile:Unione Sovietica 2:1 (2:1) Carlos Dittborn
Semifinali
Partite e risultati
13-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Brasile:Cile 4:2 (2:1) Nacional
13-GIU-62 VINA DEL MAR Cecoslovacchia:Yugoslavia 3:1 (0:0) Sausalito
Finale per il terzo posto
Partite e risultati
16-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Cile:Yugoslavia 1:0 (0:0) Nacional
Finale
Partite e risultati
17-GIU-62 SANTIAGO DE CHILE Brasile:Cecoslovacchia 3:1 (1:1) Nacional